Privacy Policy

Purpose

This intention of this Privacy Policy is to provide openness and transparency with respect to how we collect and manage your personal information in accordance with the overarching intention of the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (the Act) and it’s 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). Your ‘personal information’ is any information or opinion capable of identifying you.

Scope

This Policy covers most areas where we may collect and handle your personal information but is not exhaustive. If you have any queries about our management of your personal information we encourage you to contact us for further information.

Responsibility

1. Privacy Act

In Australia, we are an ‘organisation’ for the purposes of the Act and are therefore subject to the APPs contained in Schedule 1 of the Act.

This Privacy Policy is intended to provide a general overview of our policies in respect of the handling of your personal information.

Other policies may override this Privacy Policy in certain circumstances. For example, when we collect personal information from you, we may advise a specific purpose for collecting that personal information, in which case we will handle your personal information in accordance with that stated purpose.

2. Exemptions

No general exemptions under the Act apply to us, or to any of our acts or practices.

3. How We Collect, Hold, Use and Disclose Personal Information

3.1 Collection

We will collect your personal information directly from you whenever possible and will limit the personal information we collect to that which is necessary for our functions or activities. When collecting personal information we will endeavour to make you aware of the purposes for which the information is being collected by us and any consequences for you if you fail to provide any information that is requested by us.

3.2 Storage

We treat your personal information with the greatest respect, ensuring it is securely stored, and have procedures to ensure that your personal information is not misplaced or misused, and that no unauthorised access to, or modification or disclosure of, your personal information can occur.

Security measures we employ include password protection for electronic documents, secure document disposal and regular monitoring and improvement of our practices and systems to ensure the effectiveness our security policies.

We required by law to retain your personal health records for a period of seven (7) years after which your information will be securely destroyed.

3.3 Use and Disclosure

We will only use or disclose your personal information for the purpose for which we collected it, and for related purposes we consider will be within your reasonable expectations. If in doubt, we will seek your consent prior to using or disclosing your personal information for another purpose, unless we are required or permitted by law to do so without seeking your permission.

Further information about our use and disclosure of personal information is set out below.

4. Access to Personal Information

You may contact us to request access to your personal information. We may provide you with access to your personal information in any of a number of ways (including, for example, supplying you with a copy of your personal information, or providing you with the opportunity to view your personal information).

If you establish that any personal information we hold about you is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, we will amend our records accordingly. Please notify us if your personal details change so that we may keep our records up-to-date.

5. Kinds of Personal Information We Hold

The personal information about you we hold may include your name and address, contact telephone number(s) and/or email address(es) and health history information and any other information provided by you.

We hold this information so that we may, amongst other activities that may apply in specific circumstances: establish and maintain a responsible commercial relationship with you; provide products and services to you or carry out the intent of any contract entered into between you and us; understand your needs and preferences and/or determine your eligibility for products, services, loyalty programs, rebates and/or promotions; recommend particular products and services offered by us or our strategic business partners, to meet your needs; develop, enhance, market or provide our products and services; manage and develop our business and operations; and meet legal and regulatory requirements.

6. Disclosure of Personal Information to Other Organisations

We will never disclose your personal information to a third party unless it is for a specific administration or other purpose (see below) and we can ensure that confidentiality and use of the information will be limited by a contractual arrangement with that third party.

Personal contact data you provide us with in order to enter competitions jointly run with other local businesses WILL be shared among the participating businesses ONLY. If you have concerns about how your data will be managed by participating businesses you should consult the Privacy Policy of those individual businesses.

7. Online Privacy

This part of our Privacy Policy sets out how we will manage your personal information in respect of online services we provide. ‘Online services’ includes any services provided by us via the Internet (including email and web pages).

7.1. Automatic Server Logs

Our web site server automatically collects various items of information when you use our web site, including: your IP (‘Internet Protocol’) address (which, in general terms, is a unique identifier assigned to your computer when it is connected to the Internet); the operating system and Internet browser software you are using; and the data that you download (such as web pages or other files), and the time that you download it.

Although, in some circumstances, it may be possible to identify you from this information, we do not attempt to do so, and only use this information for statistical analysis, system administration, and similar related purposes. This information is not disclosed to any other party.

7.2. Cookies

Our web sites typically use cookies. A cookie is a piece of information stored on an individual’s computer and used for customising site information to improve user experience and track user navigation. Should you be concerned about cookies, you can set your browser to refuse cookies (although this may adversely impact the functionality of the services we are able to provide to you) or to alert you to the fact that cookies are being used.

7.3. Email and Message Forms

We may collect personal information from you (such as your name, address, telephone number and email address, and any other personal information you volunteer) if you send us an email or if you submit information to us using a message or feedback form. We will use this personal information to contact you to respond to your message, to send you information that you request, and for other related purposes we consider are within your reasonable expectations. We will not use or disclose any such information for any other purpose without your consent.

7.4. Storage and Transmission of Personal Information Online

If you provide any personal information to us via our online services (including email) or if we provide such information to you by such means, the privacy, security and integrity of this information cannot be guaranteed during its transmission unless we have indicated to you beforehand that a particular transaction or transmission of information will be protected (for example, by encryption).

If we receive your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to store it such that unauthorised access, modification, disclosure, misuse and loss are prevented.

7.5. Other Online Services

If any of our online services (including any email messages we send to you) contain links to other online services that are not maintained by us (other services), or if other services link to our online services, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of the organisations that operate those other services, and by providing such links we do not endorse or approve the other services. This Privacy Policy applies only in respect of our online services.

8. Changes

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. You may obtain a copy of the current version of the Privacy Policy by contacting us.

9. Complaints

If you believe that a breach of your privacy has occurred, we encourage you to contact us to discuss your concerns.

10. Further Information

You may contact us if you require further information about the ways we manage your personal information. Contact details can be found on our website.